Close advanced search

  • Type de spectacle

Patua Nou

From6/09 on07/09/2019

Théâtre de Liège

DOMINIQUE ROODTHOOFT / le CORRIDOR

Dominique Roodthooft envisioned Patua Nou based on the tradition of the patachitras.
  • 18:00 vendredi 06 septembre
  • 18:00 samedi 07 septembre

Sabordage

From22/09 on02/10/2019

Salle de la Grande Main

NICOLAS ANCION / COLLECTIF MENSUEL

After the huge success of Blockbuster, the Collectif Mensuel tells us the story of a sinking island in Oceania.
  • 16:00 dimanche 22 septembre
  • 20:00 mardi 24 septembre
  • 19:00 mercredi 25 septembre
  • 20:00 jeudi 26 septembre
  • 20:00 vendredi 27 septembre
  • 19:00 samedi 28 septembre
  • 20:00 mardi 01 octobre
  • 19:00 mercredi 02 octobre

Quarantaine

From22/09 on02/10/2019

Salle de l’Œil vert

VINCENT LÉCUYER / COMPAGNIE PETITE ÂME

The third piece of the great actor Vincent Lécuyer (Tristesses, La Trève 2 …)
  • 14:00 dimanche 22 septembre
  • 20:00 mardi 24 septembre
  • 19:00 mercredi 25 septembre
  • 20:00 jeudi 26 septembre
  • 20:00 vendredi 27 septembre
  • 19:00 samedi 28 septembre
  • 20:00 mardi 01 octobre
  • 19:00 mercredi 02 octobre

Sortir du noir

From8/10 on12/10/2019

Salle de l’Œil vert

MARY JIMENEZ & BÉNÉDICTE LIÉNARD

Scheduled in March 2019, a work in progress of Out of the dark, already engaged us in a more than documented reflection on the reality of migratory f…
  • 20:00 mardi 08 octobre
  • 19:00 mercredi 09 octobre
  • 20:00 jeudi 10 octobre
  • 20:00 vendredi 11 octobre
  • 19:00 samedi 12 octobre

Retour à Reims

From9/10 on12/10/2019

Salle de la Grande Main

DIDIER ERIBON / THOMAS OSTERMEIER

Thomas Ostermeier presents a French adaptation of Return to Reims, a major event for the sociologist Didier Eribon.
  • 19:00 mercredi 09 octobre
  • 20:00 jeudi 10 octobre
  • 20:00 vendredi 11 octobre
  • 19:00 samedi 12 octobre

Inoah

From15/10 on16/10/2019

Salle de la Grande Main

BRUNO BELTRÃO / GRUPO DE RUA

A major figure in contemporary dance, Bruno Beltrão develops a rigorous and jubilant choreographic language, focusing on questioning and enriching the codes of st…
  • 20:00 mardi 15 octobre
  • 19:00 mercredi 16 octobre

Juke-Box Opéra

From15/10 on19/10/2019

Salle de l’Œil vert

PAUL POURVEUR & JULIE MOSSAY / AXEL DE BOOSERÉ & MAGGY JACOT

From two generations of fryers, everything pointed to young Julie’s destiny of reigning as one of our national prides.
  • 20:00 mardi 15 octobre
  • 19:00 mercredi 16 octobre
  • 20:00 jeudi 17 octobre
  • 20:00 vendredi 18 octobre
  • 19:00 samedi 19 octobre

La Promesse de l’aube

From5/11 on09/11/2019

Salle de la Grande Main

ROMAIN GARY / ITSIK ELBAZ

In The promise of the dawn, Romain Gary recounts his past not as he lived it but as he perceives it retrospectively in lig…
  • 20:00 mardi 05 novembre
  • 19:00 mercredi 06 novembre
  • 20:00 jeudi 07 novembre
  • 20:00 vendredi 08 novembre
  • 19:00 samedi 09 novembre

Lavomatickx

From5/11 on15/11/2019

Salle de l’Œil vert

UBIK GROUP

A show that is both realistic and dreamlike, Lavomatickx could be seen as a film in which a model citizen, a fugitive conspirator, a woman in distress and a h…
  • 20:00 mardi 05 novembre
  • 19:00 mercredi 06 novembre
  • 20:00 jeudi 07 novembre
  • 20:00 vendredi 08 novembre
  • 19:00 samedi 09 novembre
  • 19:00 mercredi 13 novembre
  • 20:00 jeudi 14 novembre
  • 20:00 vendredi 15 novembre

Wind Avatar

From9/11 on04/01/2020

Salle des pieds Légers

HASEEB AHMED

Wind Avatar is part of a vast trilogy on which the American researcher (MIT & School of the Art Institute de Chicago) based in Brussels, Ahmed Haseeb, wor…

Ruy Blas

From12/11 on15/11/2019

Salle de la Grande Main

VICTOR HUGO / YVES BEAUNESNE

The shrewd director Yves Beaunesne, surrounded by a troupe of high-flying actors, works with the sublime verses and the sumptuous style of Victor Hugo.
  • 20:00 mardi 12 novembre
  • 19:00 mercredi 13 novembre
  • 20:00 jeudi 14 novembre
  • 20:00 vendredi 15 novembre

Blue Bird

From20/11 on22/11/2019

Salle de l’Œil vert

ISABELLE JONNIAUX

This Belgian piece tells us of the initiation journey of two children discovering parallel and invisible worlds.
  • 19:00 mercredi 20 novembre
  • 19:00 jeudi 21 novembre
  • 19:00 vendredi 22 novembre

discrete figures

From20/11 on21/11/2019

Salle de la Grande Main

RHIZOMATIKS RESEARCH, ELEVENPLAY,
KYLE MCDONALD

In a Belgian first, Rhizomatiks Research, a group of Japanese artists and engineers, including world-renowned designer Daito Manabe, in collaboration with ELEVENPLAY d…
  • 21:00 mercredi 20 novembre
  • 21:00 jeudi 21 novembre

Dansathon

From20/11 on24/11/2019

Salle des Nouvelles Têtes

EVENING NIGHTS
OF THE 3 WINNERS OF THE 2018 EDITION

In autumn 2019, the 3 winning projects are revealed to the public in Lyon, London and Liège as part of the IMPACT festival.

Median + Haptic (Soirée composée)

The23/11/2019

Salle de la Grande Main

HIROAKI UMEDA

From the global avant-garde of the audio-visual scene, the Japanese artist Hiroaki Umeda combines choreographic writing, computer code, sound and visual composition in…
  • 21:00 samedi 23 novembre

GLITCH

The23/11/2019

Cité Miroir

FLORENCIA DEMESTRI & SAMUEL LEFEUVRE

Dancers Florencia Demestri and Samuel Lefeuvre act on the realisation that the omnipresence of technology has hijacked our perception of reality.
  • 19:00 samedi 23 novembre

L’Absolu

The24/11/2019

BORIS GIBÉ

In this dreamlike interlude, the elements become play partners in a being searching for the infinity and truth.
  • 16:00 dimanche 24 novembre

I am Europe

From27/11 on29/11/2019

Salle de la Grande Main

FALK RICHTER

What is Europe?
  • 19:00 mercredi 27 novembre
  • 20:00 jeudi 28 novembre
  • 20:00 mercredi 27 novembre

Linda Vista San Diego California

From4/12 on08/12/2019

Salle de la Grande Main

TRACY LETTS / DOMINIQUE PITOISET

Linda Vista (“belle vue” in Spanish) is the name of a district overlooking San Diego, close to the Mexican border.
  • 19:00 mercredi 04 décembre
  • 20:00 jeudi 05 décembre
  • 20:00 vendredi 06 décembre
  • 19:00 samedi 07 décembre
  • 16:00 dimanche 08 décembre

Frankenstein

From4/12 on05/12/2019

Salle de l’Œil vert

LES KARYATIDES

The Karyatides, stages two actor-manipulators working with Mary Shelley’s Frankenstein.
  • 15:00 mercredi 04 décembre
  • 19:00 mercredi 04 décembre
  • 20:00 jeudi 05 décembre

Arlequin

From10/12 on21/12/2019

Salle de l’Œil vert

FRÉDÉRIC GHESQUIÈRE

Comedian, director and teacher at ESACT Liège, Frédéric Ghesquière began his career by playing the role of Scapin in Les Fourberies which we owe to Molière.
  • 20:00 mardi 10 décembre
  • 19:00 mercredi 11 décembre
  • 20:00 jeudi 12 décembre
  • 20:00 vendredi 13 décembre
  • 19:00 samedi 14 décembre
  • 20:00 mardi 17 décembre
  • 19:00 mercredi 18 décembre
  • 20:00 jeudi 19 décembre
  • 20:00 vendredi 20 décembre
  • 19:00 samedi 21 décembre

Rhinocéros

From13/12 on14/12/2019

Salle de la Grande Main

EUGÈNE IONESCO / ROBERT WILSON

The American director Robert Wilson staged Eugène Ionesco’s Rhinoceros in Craiova at the invitation of the Marin Sorescu National Theatre.
  • 20:00 vendredi 13 décembre
  • 19:00 samedi 14 décembre

Cyrano

From27/12 on04/01/2020

Salle de la Grande Main

EDMOND ROSTAND / THIERRY DEBROUX

Dating back to the 19th century, this work in verse by Edmond Rostand has delighted all generations for more than one hundred and twenty years.
  • 20:00 vendredi 27 décembre
  • 19:00 samedi 28 décembre
  • 16:00 dimanche 29 décembre
  • 20:00 jeudi 02 janvier
  • 20:00 vendredi 03 janvier
  • 19:00 samedi 04 janvier

Bon débarras !

From27/12 on28/12/2019

Salle de l’Œil vert

COMPAGNIE ALULA

In every home, the children adopt a space. For the Alula company, it is the cupboard under the stairs that is chosen as the ideal place.
  • 17:00 vendredi 27 décembre
  • 11:00 samedi 28 décembre
  • 15:00 samedi 28 décembre

Nous avons cru à l’amour qu’Il a pour nous

From19/01 on25/01/2020

Salle de l’Œil vert

MEISSOUNE MAJRI / OLIVIER BOUDON

A restless spring that echoes his inner turmoil. Here is the starting point of this story, which unfolds on both sides of the Mediterranean and is interwoven with chil…
  • 14:00 dimanche 19 janvier
  • 20:00 mardi 21 janvier
  • 19:00 mercredi 22 janvier
  • 20:00 jeudi 23 janvier
  • 20:00 vendredi 24 janvier
  • 19:00 samedi 25 janvier

Un Tramway nommé désir

From19/01 on25/01/2020

Salle de la Grande Main

TENNESSEE WILLIAMS / SALVATORE CALCAGNO

This is the story of a scorching summer.
  • 16:00 dimanche 19 janvier
  • 20:00 mardi 21 janvier
  • 19:00 mercredi 22 janvier
  • 20:00 jeudi 23 janvier
  • 20:00 vendredi 24 janvier
  • 19:00 samedi 25 janvier

Antigone

From28/01 on29/01/2020

Salle de la Grande Main

SLAVOJ ŽIŽEK / ANGELA RICHTER

A political exercise in the manner of Brecht’s didactic works, Žižek proposes three possible ends to the tragedy, leaving the public free to decide the fate of…
  • 20:00 mardi 28 janvier
  • 19:00 mercredi 29 janvier

Un Macbeth

From3/03 on06/03/2020

Salle de la Grande Main

By WILLIAM SHAKESPEARE / GUY THEUNISSEN

Almost twenty years ago, the director Guy Theunissen worked with artists from sub-Saharan Africa.
  • 20:00 mardi 03 mars
  • 19:00 mercredi 04 mars
  • 20:00 jeudi 05 mars
  • 20:00 vendredi 06 mars

Voyage en Italie

From18/03 on21/03/2020

Salle de la Grande Main

D’APRÈS MONTAIGNE / MICHEL DIDYM

  • 19:00 mercredi 18 mars
  • 20:00 jeudi 19 mars
  • 20:00 vendredi 20 mars
  • 19:00 samedi 21 mars

J’abandonne une partie de moi que j’adapte

From21/04 on25/04/2020

Salle de l’Œil vert

JUSTINE LEQUETTE

Questioning strangers and relatives, the ethnologist Jean Rouch accompanied by sociologist Edgar Morin takes us back to the summer of 1960 to reveal the daily life, as…
  • 20:00 mardi 21 avril
  • 19:00 mercredi 22 avril
  • 20:00 jeudi 23 avril
  • 20:00 vendredi 24 avril
  • 19:00 samedi 25 avril